Policies

Please take time to read our Privacy and Cookies policies and our Terms and Conditions of Website Use.

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes the type of information that we collect from you through the use of our Website www.harisworld.com , how that information may be used or disclosed by us and the safeguards we use to protect it.

Our Website may contain links to third party websites that are not covered by this Privacy Policy. We therefore ask you to review the privacy statements of other websites and applications to understand their information practices.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 25th May 2020. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this Privacy Policy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our Website. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our Website immediately.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

If you have any comments on this Privacy Policy, please email them to info@harisworld.com .

 

2. Who We Are

2.1: 

- Our Website address is www.harisworld.com

- Our company name is Hari’s World

- Our registered address is 1 Prospect Place, Derby DE24 8HG

- Our nominated representative is Susan McGee and she can be contacted at sjmcgee@harisworld.com

​2.2 We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal information about you in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation.

​3.What we may collect

3.1 Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

​3.2 We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

- Identity Data: includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier. When you email, phone, message or otherwise, we may collect information such as your first name, last name, email address and phone number.

- Contact Data: includes billing address, invoicing address, email address and telephone numbers.

- Transaction Data: includes details about payments for Products you have purchased from us.

- Technical Data: includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this Website.

- Usage Data: includes information about how you use our Website.

- Marketing and Communications Data: includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

- Interaction Data: includes any information that you might provide to any discussion forums on the Website or any testimonial you might provide.

- Cookies Data: like many websites we use "cookies" to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our Website. Please refer our Cookie Policy for information about cookies and how we use them and what kind.

- Third Parties: and Information we receive from other sources. We work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, suppliers, analytics providers, and search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

- Analytics: includes third-party analytics services (such as Google Analytics) to evaluate your use of the Website, compile reports on activity, collect demographic data, analyse performance metrics, and collect and evaluate other information relating to our Website and internet usage. These third parties use cookies and other technologies to help analyse and provide us the data. By accessing and using the Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

​3.3 We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

​3.4 We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

​3.5 Under GDPR we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights. We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following basis applies:

a) You have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;

b) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;

c) processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person;

d) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and/or

e) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party such as our financial payments, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, in particular where the data subject is a child.

​3.6 If we receive personal information in the course of providing our Services to you from another data subject, we expect you to have complete responsibility for ensuring that the contents of this Privacy Policy are brought to their attention and you have obtained their consent in the process.

​3.7 In some instances, it may be appropriate for us to combine your information with other information that we may be holding about you, such as combining your name with your geographic location or your browsing or purchasing history.

4. How we may collect and use your data

4.1 We may collect, store and use your personal information by way of different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your information by filling in forms via our Website or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

a) purchase any of our Products;

b) request marketing to be sent to you;

c) give us some feedback.

4.2 In addition to the above, we may use the information in the following ways:

a) To allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

b) To administer a promotion.

c) Present Website content effectively to you.

d) Provide information that you request, or (with your consent) which we think may interest you.

4.3 If you are already our customer, we will only contact you electronically about things similar to what was previously sold to you.

4.4 If you are a new customer, you will only be contacted if you agree to it.

4.5 We may keep a record of those links which are used the most to enable us to provide the most helpful information but we agree to keep such information confidential and you will not be identified from this information.

​4.6 In addition, if you don't want us to use your personal data for any of the other reasons set out in this section, you can let us know at any time by contacting us at info@harisworld.com and we will delete your data from our systems. However, you acknowledge this will limit our ability to provide the best possible products and services to you.

​4.7 In some cases, the collection of personal data may be a statutory requirement, and we will be limited in the products we can provide you if you don't provide your personal data in these cases.

​4.8 We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

a) Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

b) Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

4.9 Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to our marketing communications. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us at info@harisworld.com , and we will either delete your data from our systems or move your data to our "unsubscribe list". However, you acknowledge this will limit our ability to provide the best possible services to you.

​4.10 As already indicated above, with your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may lead to us contacting you by email and/or telephone with information, news and offers on our Services. We agree that we will not do anything that we have not agreed to under this Privacy Policy, and we will not send you any unsolicited marketing or spam. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR.

 

5. Cookies

5.1 We use cookies to distinguish users and improve our Website. Please look at our Cookie Policy below for more cookie information.

6. Where we store your data and security

​6.1 Data security is of great importance to us and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through our Website. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

​6.2 We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

​6.3 By giving us your personal data, you agree to this arrangement. We will do what we reasonably can to keep your data secure.

6.4 We use Wix’s inbuilt security measures to maintain a high level of security and meet industry standards. Wix is Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS) compliant and is accredited as a level 1 service provider and merchant. The website is secured via HTTPS/ SSL communication and meets PCI standards.

6.5 Notwithstanding the security measures that we take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to us data via the internet and you take the risk should any sending of that data turn out to be not secure despite our efforts.

6.6 We will keep personal data for as long as is necessary, and up to a period of seven years. We may however be required to retain personal data for a longer period of time to ensure we comply with our legislative and regulatory requirements. We review our data retention obligations to ensure we are not retaining data for longer than we are legally obliged to.

7. Disclosing your information

We are allowed to disclose your information in the following cases:

7.1 If we want to sell our business, or our company, we can disclose it to the potential buyer.

7.2 We can disclose it if we have a legal obligation to do so, or in order to protect other people's property, safety or rights.

7.3 We can exchange information with others to protect against fraud or credit risks.

8. Links to other sites

8.1 Please note that our terms and conditions and our policies will not apply to other websites that you get to via a link from our Website. We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

9. Your rights

9.1 Under the GDPR, you have the right to:

- request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data held by us at no cost to you;

- request that your personal data be transferred to another person (data portability);

- be informed of what data processing is taking place;

- restrict processing;

- object to processing of your personal data; and

- complain to a supervisory authority.

9.2 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

​9.3 To enforce any of the foregoing rights or if you have any other questions about our Website or this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@harisworld.com .

 

10. Changes

10.1 If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page. If we decide to, we may also email you.

 

11. Terms and Conditions

11.1 Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our Website.

 

12. Dispute Resolution

12.1 The parties to any dispute arising out of or relating to this Privacy Policy shall attempt to resolve this through negotiations between senior executives of the parties, who have authority to settle the same.

12.2 If the matter is not resolved by negotiation within 30 days of receipt of a written 'invitation to negotiate', the parties will attempt to resolve the dispute in good faith through an agreed Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) procedure, or in default of agreement, through an ADR procedure as recommended to the parties by the President or the Vice President, for the time being, of the Chartered Institute of Arbitrators.

12.3 If the matter has not been resolved by an ADR procedure within 60 days of the initiation of that procedure, or if any party will not participate in an ADR procedure, the dispute may be referred to arbitration by any party. The seat of the arbitration shall be England and Wales. The arbitration shall be governed by both the Arbitration Act 1996 and Rules as agreed between the parties.

12.4 Should the parties be unable to agree on an arbitrator or arbitrators, or be unable to agree on the Rules for Arbitration, any party may, upon giving written notice to other parties, apply to the President or the Vice President, for the time being, of the Chartered Institute of Arbitrators for the appointment of an Arbitrator or Arbitrators and for any decision on rules that may be necessary.

12.5 Nothing in this clause shall be construed as prohibiting a party or its affiliate from applying to a court for interim injunctive relief."

 

Cookies

This is the Cookie Policy for Hari's World, accessible from www.harisworld.com/policies

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it, and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the site's functionality.

For more general information on cookies, please read "What Are Cookies".

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases, there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

  • Account related cookies

If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterward to remember your site preferences when logged out.

  • Login related cookies

We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

  • Email newsletters related cookies

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

  • Orders processing related cookies

This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

  • Forms related cookies

When you submit data to us through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

  • Site preferences cookies

To provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. To remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third-Party Cookies

In some special cases, we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.
    For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

  • Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.

  • From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

  • As we sell products it's important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

  • We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook and Twitter, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.
     

More Information

Hopefully, that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren't sure whether you need or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. 

However, if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us by clicking here:

 
 

Terms and Conditions of Website Use

1. Introduction

Welcome to Hari’s World. This page tells you the terms on which you may use our website www.harisworld.com , whether as registered user or guest. Please read carefully before use. 

By using the site, you accept the terms and agree to obey them. If you don't accept them, please don't use the site.

 

2. Who We Are

Harisworld.com is operated by Hari’s World, a UK Limited company registered in England under company number 12270875.

Some important details about us:

Our registered office is at: 1 Prospect Place, Derby DE24 8HG

Our trading office is at: Hillcrest, Bennett Head, Watermillock, Penrith, Cumbria CA11 0LT

 

3. Use of the Site

You have permission for temporary use of the site, but we can withdraw or change our service at any time without telling you and without being legally responsible to you.

You must treat all identification codes, passwords and other security information as confidential. If we think you have failed to keep confidentiality, we are allowed to disable any security information (including your passwords and codes).

You agree to follow our Terms and Conditions of Website Use set out herein.

If you allow anyone else to use our site, you must make sure that they read these terms first, and that they follow them.

Only use the site as allowed by law and these terms. If you don't, we may suspend your usage, or stop it completely.

We frequently update the site and make changes to it, but we don't have to do this, and material on the site may be out-of-date. No material on the site is intended to contain advice, and you shouldn't rely on it. We exclude all legal responsibility and costs for reliance placed on the site by anyone.

We follow our Privacy Policy in handling information about you.

By using the site, you agree to us handling this information and confirm that data you provide is accurate.

If you order goods from us through the site, your order will take place under our Terms and Conditions of Supply.

 

4. Intellectual Property Rights

We are the owner or licensee of all intellectual property rights in the site (for example the copyright and any rights in the designs) and in any of the material posted on it. They are protected by copyright.

You are allowed to print one copy and download extracts of any page on the site for your personal reference, but not for commercial use without a licence from us. You must not use any illustrations, video, audio or photographs separately from the text that goes with them.

If you breach these terms, you lose your right to use our site, and must destroy or return any copies you have made.

 

5. Our Legal Responsibility to You

We do not guarantee the accuracy of material on our site. As far as legally possible we exclude legal responsibility for the following:

- Any loss to you arising from use of our site

- Loss of income, profit, business, data, contracts, goodwill or savings.

We also exclude, as far as legally possible, all terms and warranties or promises implied by law or by statutes.

We don't exclude legal responsibility for death or personal injury owing to our negligence, or legal responsibility for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or for anything else where exclusion is not allowed by the law.

 

6. Computer Offences

If you do anything which is a criminal offence under a law called the Computer Misuse Act 1990, your right to use the site will end immediately. We will report you to the relevant authorities and give them your identity.

Examples of computer misuse include introducing viruses, worms, Trojans and other technologically harmful or damaging material.

You mustn't try to get access to our site or server or any connected database or make any 'attack' on the site. We won't be legally responsible to you for any damage from viruses or other harmful material that you pick up via our site.

 

7. Links from Our Site

Links from our site to other sites are only for information. We don't accept responsibility for other sites or any loss you suffer from using them.

 

8. Variation

We change these terms from time to time and you must check them for changes because they are binding on you.

 

9. Trade Mark

HARI, HARI’S, Hari’s and SAFETY SACK are our UK Registered trademarks.

 

10. Dispute Resolution

10.1 The parties to any dispute arising out of or relating to this Privacy Policy shall attempt to resolve this through negotiations between senior executives of the parties, who have authority to settle the same.

10.2 If the matter is not resolved by negotiation within 30 days of receipt of a written 'invitation to negotiate', the parties will attempt to resolve the dispute in good faith through an agreed Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) procedure, or in default of agreement, through an ADR procedure as recommended to the parties by the President or the Vice President, for the time being, of the Chartered Institute of Arbitrators.

10.3 If the matter has not been resolved by an ADR procedure within 60 days of the initiation of that procedure, or if any party will not participate in an ADR procedure, the dispute may be referred to arbitration by any party. The seat of the arbitration shall be England and Wales. The arbitration shall be governed by both the Arbitration Act 1996 and Rules as agreed between the parties.

10.4 Should the parties be unable to agree on an arbitrator or arbitrators, or be unable to agree on the Rules for Arbitration, any party may, upon giving written notice to other parties, apply to the President or the Vice President, for the time being, of the Chartered Institute of Arbitrators for the appointment of an Arbitrator or Arbitrators and for any decision on rules that may be necessary.

10.5 Nothing in this clause shall be construed as prohibiting a party or its affiliate from applying to a court for interim injunctive relief."

 

Hari in Education

Teaching children about Safety Awareness in fun, exciting and imaginative ways!

Hari at Home

Help your children to become more aware of their surroundings with the 'Oops Hari' books. 

Love Hari

Bring Hari's World stories to life in your own home with toys and puppets of the characters.

Information

© 2020 Hari's World

Website: beccadunlop.net

Customer Service

  • Hari's World Facebook Link
  • Hari's World Twitter Link

Hari's World

Sign up to our newsletter